Biography of Father Aleksander Holowacz

Description:
Born August 18, 1911, in St. Petersburg. Graduated from seminary and was ordained in 1939 in Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested at the end of 1939 and sent to a camp. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He evidently became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and ended up in Iran with the Army. After the War he settled in England. In 1970 he was serving in Brandon. He died in London in 1972 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Madaƚa, p. 62; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Holowacz, Aleksander; Golovach, Aleksandr; Kholovach, Aleksandr
Dates:
1911-1972
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania); Iran; Brandon and Byshottles (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived