Biography of Blessed Father Henryk Hlebowicz

Description:
Born July 1, 1904, in Grodno. In 1912 his father was banished to Orenburg; the family followed and Henryk finished high school there. In 1921, after the family returned to Grodno, Henryk graduated from Vilnius Seminary and continued his studies at Lublin Catholic University, where he was ordained in 1927; in 1928 he completed his doctorate in theology. In 1929 he completed a doctorate in philosophy at the Angelicum [Pontifical University of St. Thomas Aquinas] in Rome. After his return to the diocese he filled a number of posts. He was an instructor at Vilnius Seminary and Vilnius University; but while devoting great energy to his work in the academic sphere, he did not forget the poor. In 1935 he became pastor of a parish in Troki and there he fell seriously ill. In 1940, during the Soviet occupation of western Belorussia, he gladly responded to an appeal from the archbishop to serve there, and he continued his ministry there during the German occupation. His pastoral work was displeasing to the nationalists who were collaborating with the Germans, and in the autumn of 1941 Fr. Henryk was arrested by the Gestapo and charged with “Polonization of the local populace.” November 9, 1941 – shot, in a forest not far from Barysaw [Borysów]. June 13, 1999 – Pope John Paul II, in Warsaw, declared him Blessed Henryk Hlebowicz. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Moroz, pp. 241-248
Variant Names:
Hlebowicz, Henryk; Chlebowicz, Henryk; Glebovich, Genrikh; Khlebovich, Khenrik; Hlebovich, Henryk
Dates:
1904-1941
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Orenburg (Russia); Vilnius (Lithuania); Rome (Italy); Trakai (Lithuania); Barysaŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed