Biography of Father Peter Heut

Description:
Born in 1894 in Sewald, a German colony on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1919 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. He served in Marianovka; from 1923, in Yeremeyevka, outside Odessa; from 1927, in Weizendorf, outside Novocherkassk; from 1927 [sic], administrator of the parish in Petershain, Berdyansk deanery; from 1928, in Marianovka, same deanery. In 1930 he was drawn into the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy on the Lower Volga. After his release from jail he returned to Weizendorf. January 22, 1933 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy. September 10, 1933 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of OGPU Collegium]. Sent to Belbaltlag, Medvezhya Gora Station on the Kirov Railroad. July 6, 1941 – transferred to Kargopol camp, where he died May 4, 1942. Sources: Archive of Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Arkhangelsk oblast; Archive of Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Vologoda oblast; GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 1050; Osipova (1996), p. 149; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 248; Madała, p. 56; Schnurr, p. 372
Variant Names:
Heut, Peter; Geĭt, Petr Valentinovich
Dates:
1894-1942
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine); Kirov (Kirovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison