Biography of Father Antoni Guzik, SDB

Description:
Born in 1892 in Ostlino, outside Kraków. Entered the Salesian Order [Society of Don Bosco] and was ordained in 1919. He served in Poland; in the 1930s he served in parishes of Polish immigrants in the United States; from 1939 he was head of the Salesian House in Lwów and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. Arrested April 24, 1940, for “anti-Soviet agitation.” May 7, 1941 – sentenced under Article 54-10(1) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to eight years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, NKVD, USSR]. Sent to Starobelsk Camp; July 12, 1941 – transported to Vorkutlag. September 11, 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain in the 9th Infantry Division of Anders’ Army; from 1945, after the War, he tended the families of military veterans in Nazareth, where he was also a religion teacher in the schools. In the 1950s he went to the United States, where he died (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate, SBU, Lviv, oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 61
Variant Names:
Guzik, Antoni; Guzik, Antoniĭ I︠U︡zefovich
Dates:
1892-1950
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); United States); L'viv (Ukraine); Starobilʹsʹk (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived