Biography of Józef Guszczo

Description:
Born in 1908 in St. Petersburg, where he lived. In 1920 he was a student at the Polish school attached to St. Stanislaus Church; later he worked as a metalworker at Kirovsky Factory and was a parishioner of St. Stanislaus Church. April 3, 1937 – arrested. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 259
Variant Names:
Guszczo, Józef; Gushcho, Iosif Dominikovich
Dates:
1908-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed