Biography of Frants Guszczo

Description:
Born in 1912 in St. Petersburg. In 1920 he was a student at the Polish school attached to St. Stanislaus Church and was a parishioner. From 1935 to 1936 he served in the Army; in 1937 he returned to Leningrad and began to work as a lathe operator at a factory. April 3, 1937 – arrested. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 259
Variant Names:
Guszczo, Frants; Gushcho, Frants Dominikovich
Dates:
1912-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed