Biography of Father Karolis Gumbaragis

Description:
Born in 1885. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in the parish in Dukshtas, Ignalina raion, Lithuania, and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR and during the German occupation. June 26, 1946 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Karolis was arrested. September 8, 1947 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Kraslag; released in 1955. Returned to Lithuania, where he died in 1958 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Special Archive of Lithuania, f. K-1, op. 61 and 68, d. P-12101 Li; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Lietuvos gyventoju genocidas, p. 562
Variant Names:
Gumbaragis, Karolis; Gumbaragis, Karolis Simanasovich
Dates:
1885-1958
Locations:
Dūkštas (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived