Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Gudejko

Description:
Born in 1894 in Vilnius. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained. Served at a parish in Krupovka, Lida raion, Grodno oblast, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. January 16, 1951 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Bolesƚaw was arrested. August 25, 1951 – sentenced under Article 24-63-1 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Kamyshlag (Olzheras, Kemerovo oblast); in 1953, transferred to a factory construction site in Omsk oblast. July 12, 1953 – sent to Ozerlag (Bratsk, Irkutsk oblast); released in 1956. Returned to Poland, where he died in 1961 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Omsk oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Gudejko, Bolesƚaw; Gudeĭko, Boleslav Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1894-1961
Locations:
Vilnius (Ukraine; Lida (Belarus); Mezhdurechensk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Bratsk (Russia); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived