Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Grzegorski, MSF

Description:
Born June 10, 1901, into the family of Polish emigrants in Westphalia. Entered the Congregation of the Missionaries of the Holy Family and was sent to Holland for his novitiate. He arrived in Poland after World War I. In 1928 he completed the Missionary Institute in Lublin and was ordained. Served in the Diocese of Vilnius and later became vicar of parishes in Oshmyany and Jonava and also tended the parish in Spas; later he was pastor of parishes in Vesolun and Lopenitsa Velikaya, outside Vilkavishkis, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1939 he was arrested and sentenced to prison camp. Sent to Karlag. Unlike many other Polish citizens, he was not amnestied in 1942. He was later released and became a chaplain in the First Army of the People’s Army of Poland [I Armia Narodowego Wojska Polskiego]; from July 1944 he was chaplain in the First Army [Pervaya Armiya]. In 1946 he was vicar of the parish in Grylewo; later, administrator of the parish in Wenglewo, Gniezno Diocese; from 1947, in a parish in Wronczyn; from 1952, in Żerniki. Retired May 1, 1972. Died August 19, 1977. Source: Madaƚa, p. 60; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Grzegorski, Wƚadysƚaw; Gz︠h︡egorskiĭ, Vladislav
Dates:
1901-1977
Locations:
Westphalia (Germany); Netherlands; Poalnd; Lublin (Poland); Vilnius (Ukraine); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Jonava (Lithuania); Vilkaviškis (Lithuania); Grylewo (Poland : Wągrowiec County); Gniezno (Poland); Wronczyn (Poznań County)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived