Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Grzebaƚa

Description:
Born December 7, 1889. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1915. Vicar of [Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary] parish in Mstislavl and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In September 1939 – arrested and sentenced to death, but the sentence was not carried out. Evidently he was transported to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madaƚa, p. 59; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Grzebaƚa, Wƚadysƚaw; Gz︠h︡ebala, Vladislav
Dates:
1889-1939
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mstsislaŭ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown