Biography of Father Józef Gruza, OFM

Description:
Born March 2, 1922, in Warsaw. In 1938 he entered the Order of St. Francis; in 1939 he made his vows. Enrolled in the Philosophy Department of Lwów University. Remained in Lwów during the Soviet occupation. Arrested in the summer of 1941 and sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to a camp; amnestied in 1942 as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Completed sapper courses and enrolled in Anders’ Army; exited the USSR with the Army and went the whole course. After the war he completed his theological education in Beirut and was ordained in 1946. He became a chaplain in a military hospital in Egypt. After release from the Army he went to Uganda where he became pastor of a parish of Polish refugees. From 1950 he was pastor of a parish in Bristol, England. In 1965 he went to Canada and became pastor of a Polish parish in Montreal. October 29, 1969 – died in Montreal during a fire in the rectory. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 59
Variant Names:
Gruza, Józef; Gruza, I︠U︡zef
Dates:
1922-1969
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Beirut (Lebanon); Egypt; Uganda; Bristol (England); Montréal (Québec)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived