Biography of Ivan Grizowski

Description:
Born July 16, 1881, in Ignatovka, Podilskyi province. Lived in Skvir raion, Kiev oblast; worked as an expediter and belonged to the local church. In as much as he lived in Fr. Bujalnicki’s apartment, he participated in meetings with young people. August 4, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kozlowski et al.). Charged with “organizing meetings of Poles for clandestine Masses.” Sent to the prison in Bila Tserkva for further investigation. September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot, in Bila Tserkva Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 52; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 62, p. 8
Variant Names:
Grizowski, Ivan; Grizovskiĭ, Ivan Genrikh Karlovich
Dates:
1881-1937
Locations:
Ignatovka (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Skvyra (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed