Biography of Ivan Grib

Description:
Born in 1912 in St. Petersburg; lived in St. Petersburg and worked as a driver at a factory. Belonged to Immaculate Heart of Mary parish and had been a pupil [ward?] of Bishop Antoni Malecki. August 2, 1937 – arrested. August 25, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. August 27, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field, outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 258
Variant Names:
Grib, Ivan; Grib, Ivan Stepanovich
Dates:
1912-1937
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed