Biography of Father Wincenty Graszys

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1893. Prior to 1897 he served as vicar of the pro-cathedral in St. Petersburg; from 1902 he was administrator of the parish in Babinavichy, outside Orsha; from 1904, at St. Anthony parish in Slutsk; from 1909, administrator and dean in Orsha. In 1919, arrested as a “Polish hostage,” but soon released. In 1924 (?) he exited to Lithuania on a prisoner exchange. From 1925 – vicar of a parish in Taurogi. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 243
Variant Names:
Graszys, Wincenty; Grashis, Vikentiĭ
Dates:
1870- 1925
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Babinovichy (Belarus); Orsha (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown