Biography of Father Józef Grasiewicz

Description:
Father Jósef Born in Warsaw in 1903. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1935. Taught at Vilnius Seminary; later became pastor of the parish in Nova Ruda, outside Grodno, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. November 2, 1951, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Józef was arrested; January 23, 1952 – sentenced under Articles 24-63-1 and 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [by Order of Military Tribunal, Ministry of State Security, Grodno oblast]. In April he was sent to the Inta sector of Minlag (Komi ASSR); released July 28, 1956. Went to Nova Ruda, Grodno oblast; at the end of the 1970s he became pastor of the parish in Kamenka, outside Grodno. Source: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 59
Variant Names:
Grasiewicz, Józef; Gracewich, Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1903-1970
Locations:
Warsaw (Poland); Vilnius (Ukraine); Nova Ruda (Hrodna : Belarus); Komi (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived