Biography of Father Joseph Graf

Description:
Born in 1869 in the German colony of Volmer on the Lower Volga. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and the Theological Academy and was ordained August 25, 1892, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. Defended his dissertation for a doctorate in theology. From 1903 he served in the parish in Mariental; later, in Hölzel. In 1914, he was serving as vicar of the parish in Taganrog and also tended the parish in Yusovka; from 1917 he was pastor of the parish in Simferopol, where he was arrested in the autumn of 1929. In 1930 he was given a suspended sentence of 6.5 years. After his release from jail in 1930, he served at a parish in Odessa where he was arrested in 1937 or 1938 and sentenced to death. Shot (exact date of sentence and execution unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski (1998), pp. 242-243; Madała, p. 59; Odesskii martirolog, p. 154; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Schnurr, p. 350; see also Center for Volga German Studies, www.cvgs.cu-portland.edu
Variant Names:
Graf, Joseph; Graf, Iosif Iosifovich
Dates:
1869-1938
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Saratov (Russia); Marʹi︠a︡nivka (Ovidiopol'sʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); Taganrog (Russia); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed