Biography of Ivan Gozdek

Description:
Born in 1867 in Astrakhan, where he lived. Had an elementary education; worked as a jeweler and was a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Released prior to trial on his own recognizance. Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gozdek, Ivan; Gozdek, Ivan Pavlovich
Dates:
1867-1930
Locations:
Astrakhanʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown