Biography of Father Lazar Gozalishvili

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. From 1907 he was pastor of the Church of the Assumption of the Most Holy Mother of God in Tiflis. In early 1930 he was arrested on charges of espionage; tortured during investigation, but he signed nothing and was later released from jail. In 1937 he was again arrested. Sentenced to death and shot (exact date of sentence and death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 241-242
Variant Names:
Gozalishvili, Lazar; Gozalishvili, Lazar'; Gozalishvili (Gozalov), Lazar'
Dates:
1870-1937
Locations:
Tʻbilisi (Georgia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed