Biography of Father Józef Gorodeński

Description:
Born in 1910 in Protasy, Zabludov county, Belostok province. Graduated from Pinsk Seminary and was ordained. From 1936 he was a religion teacher at Brest Gymnasium and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. During the German occupation Fr. Józef became pastor of the parish in Kobryn, outside Brest. On August 20, 1948, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Józef was arrested and taken to Brest Prison. September 13, 1948 – sentenced under Articles 73 and 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Brest District Court]. Sent to Vorkutlag, where he arrived December 8. April 29, 1955 – granted an early release. Returned to Kobryn where, on March 17, 1958, he was again arrested. Charged with “illegal worship service in apartments.” May 26, 1958 – sentenced under Article 72(b) to five years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Brest District Court]. Sent to Temlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk raion, Mordovian ASSR); September 12, 1959 – transported back to Brest Prison and soon thereafter released. In 1959 he exited the USSR for Poland, where he served as pastor of the parish in Narew, outside Warsaw; from 1968, pastor of the parish and dean in Siemiatycze; retired in 1986 and died that same year (exact date and place of death unknown). Sources: Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Komi Republic; Archive of Directorate of Internal Affairs, Republic of Mordovia; Madaƚa, p. 63; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Gorodeński, Józef; Gorodenskiĭ, Iosif Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1910-1986
Locations:
Protasy (Białystok County : Poland); Pinsk (Belarus); Brest (Belarus); Mordovii︠a︡ (Russia); Narew (Białystok, Poland); Siemiatycze (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived