Biography of Father Albin Gorba

Description:
Born in 1895 in Czarna Wies, Belostok province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and Academy and was ordained. Served in the parish in Mezherichi, Grodno oblast; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. December 11, 1945, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Albin was arrested. November 18, 1947 – sentenced under Article 72 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to eight years in corrective labor camps with loss of rights for five years and confiscation of property [by Order of a Special Collegium, Grodno District Court]. Sent to Minsk Prison where the sentence was affirmed on December 6, 1947 [Supreme Court, Belorussian SSR]. Sent to a camp. Released in 1958. Returned to his parish; later exited the USSR to Poland, where he died in 1972 (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate of Committee for State Security [KGB], Republic of Belarus; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Gorba, Albin; Gorba, Al'bin Ivanovich
Dates:
1895-1972
Locations:
Czarna Wieś (Białystok, Poland : Voivodeship); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Hrodna (Belarus); Hrodna (Belarus); Poland
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived