Biography of Paweƚ Golowańczuk

Description:
Born in 1899 in Makovets, outside Novohrad-Volynskyi. Lived in Makovets and was a parishioner of the local church. July 20, 1928 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Marcinkowski et al.). February 12, 1929 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-6, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR, but the sentence was set aside in view of his inclusion on a list for a prisoner exchange with Poland. Transferred to Yaroslavl Political Isolator. [Footnote: unknown whether he was a priest or layman.] Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 5647, l. 35, 45, 48; Dzwonkowski, p. 249
Variant Names:
Golowańczuk, Paweƚ; Golovanchuk, Pavel Efimovich
Dates:
1899-1929
Locations:
Makovets (Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown