Biography of Marian Goliszewski

Description:
Born in 1898 in Popovtsy, Vinnytsia province. Lived in Popovtsy and was the organist at the local church. March 27, 1935 – arrested in the case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” April 23, 1936 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for one year [by Order of a Special Collegium, Vinnytsia District Court]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Goliszewski, Marian; Golishevskiĭ, Marʹi︠a︡n Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1898-1936
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown