Biography of Ivan Goƚęzowski

Description:
Born in 1872. Lived in Petrograd, worked as a bookkeeper at the City Water Management Department. He was a member of the parish council at St. Catherine parish and became a member of the Central Committee of Parishes. April 18, 1920 – drawn into the investigation in the “Polish Affair.” June 30, 1920 – sentenced to six months of forced community work [by Order of Petrograd City Cheka]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 258
Variant Names:
Goƚęzowski, Ivan; Golenzovskiĭ, Ivan Fomich
Dates:
1872-1920
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown