Biography of Anastasius Goƚembiowski

Description:
Born in 1882 in Mediki, Ashmyany district. Lived in Vinnytsia oblast under difficult conditions and often received material assistance from Fr. Sebastian Sabudziński. January 12, 1935 – arrested in a case against a “fascist counter-revolutionary organization of Roman Catholic and Uniate clergy in Right-Bank Ukraine.” April 23, 1936 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for one year [by Order of a Special Collegium, Vinnytsia District Court]. August 28 – sent to Novo-Ivanovsk sector of Siblag; released January 15, 1938, but remained under internal exile. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 48; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 52, p. 8
Variant Names:
Goƚembiowski, Anastasius; Golembovskiĭ, Anastasiĭ Fomich
Dates:
1882-1938
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Novo-Ivanovsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown