Biography of Frants Goƚembiewski

Description:
Born in 1902 in Fedorovka, Novohrad-Volynskyi district. Educated at home. Lived in Leningrad, was a handicraftsman and an active parishioner of one of the churches. In 1931 – arrested in Leningrad. March 7, 1932 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-2 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR; sentence commuted to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Solovetsky Special Purpose Camp. In 1937 – transferred to the camp’s prison block. November 10, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of a Special Troika, Directorate, NKVD, Leningrad oblast]. December 8, 1937 – shot, in Sandormokh, outside Medvezhegorsk. Source: Archive of the Directorate of FSB, Arkhangelsk oblast
Variant Names:
Goƚembiewski, Frants; Golembievskiĭ, Frant︠s︡ Karlovich
Dates:
1902-1937
Locations:
Fedorovka ( Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed