Biography of Josif (Antonovich) Godzelikh

Description:
Born in 1882 in Mariupol, Yekaterinoslav province. Served in the Tsar’s Army from 1905 to 1908, then worked on his own farmstead. Called up for active duty at the beginning of World War I; demobilized in 1917. Lived in a workers’ settlement outside Simferopol, worked as an electrician at an electric station and was a parishioner of the local church. March 29, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Held in a special building of the Directorate of the NKVD, Crimean ASSR. June 19, 1936 – indicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR; July 25, 1936 – file closed for “lack of evidence.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 47
Variant Names:
Godzelikh, Josif (Antonovich); Godzelikh, Iosif Antonovich
Dates:
1882-1936
Locations:
Mariupolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown