Biography of Fyodor (Antonovich) Godzelikh

Description:
Born in Bezi, Poltava province. From 1915 he served in the Tsar’s Army. From 1917, after demobilization, lived in Simferopol and worked as the foreman of electricians at an electric station and was a parishioner of the local church. April 2, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Held in a special building of the Directorate of the NKVD, Crimean ASSR. July 19, 1936 – indicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR. September 25 – file closed for “lack of evidence constituting a crime.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 47
Variant Names:
Godzelikh, Fyodor (Antonovich); Godzelikh, Fedor Antonovich
Dates:
1915-1936
Locations:
Poltavsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown