Biography of Anton (Josifovich) Godzelikh

Description:
Born in 1887 in Mariupol, Yekaterinoslav province. Served in the Belostok Regiment in Sevastopol; later lived in Simferopol and worked as a guard at the Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary. March 29, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Held in a special building of the Directorate of the NKVD, Crimean ASSR. April 10, 1936 – presented with the indictment; June 4, released prior to trial on his own recognizance. March 11-17, 1937 – at a closed trial, sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to six years in corrective labor camp and loss of rights for three years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 47
Variant Names:
Godzelikh, Anton (Josifovich); Godzelikh, Anton Iosifovich
Dates:
1887-1937
Locations:
Mariupolʹ (Ukraine); Sevastopolʹ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown