Biography of Aleksander (Antonovich) Godzelikh

Description:
Born in 1904 in Mariupol, Yekaterinoslav province. Lived in Simferopol, worked as a metalworker-machinist in the”Krymtekhnokhom” workers’ cooperative, and was a parishioner of the local church. April 23, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). Held in a special building of the Directorate of the NKVD, Crimean ASSR. May 29, 1936 – released from prison on his own recognizance. March 11-17, 1937 – at a closed trial, sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to one year, six months’ loss of freedom without loss of rights [by Order of a Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 48
Variant Names:
Godzelikh, Aleksander (Antonovich); Godzelikh, Aleksandr Antonovich
Dates:
1904-1937
Locations:
Mariupolʹ (Ukraine); Simferopolʹ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown