Biography of Bolesƚaw Godlewski

Description:
Born June 10, 1907, in Dzentsel. In 1929 he graduated from the diocesan gymnasium in Pƚock and completed minor seminary in Pƚock in 1934. Ordained after graduation from Łomża Seminary. Served as vicar of the parish in Sokoƚy; from 1936 he was a vicar and religion teacher at non-specialized schools in Łomża, and later in Augustów, Rajgród, and Teolin. From 1930 he served in parishes in Vilnius Diocese; with the advance of the Red Army he crossed over into Lithuania. In 1940, after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR, Fr. Bolesƚaw was arrested and transported as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk; later transferred to Gryazovets. In 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Became a chaplain of the Fifth Infantry Division of Anders’ Army. From 1943, after Anders’ Army had exited the USSR, he worked among Poles in eastern Africa; in 1948, after a short stay in England, he left for Australia where he served at Most Holy Virgin Mary parish in Hobart; later, in Muny. August 22, 1980 – died, in Bendigo, Victoria, Australia. Source: Madaƚa, p. 574; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Godlewski, Bolesƚaw; Godlevskiĭ, Boleslav
Dates:
1907-1980
Locations:
Płock (Poland); Łomża (Poland); Sokoły (Łomża, Poland); Vilnius (Lithuania); Gri︠a︡zovet︠s︡ (Russia); Africa; England; Australia; Bendigo (Vic.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived