Biography of Stanisƚaw Gnatecki

Description:
Born in 1885. Lived in Nerazh; worked on his own farm and was a parishioner of the church in Gorbulevo. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charges stated: “acting at the behest of the priest Woronicz, he gathered 700 signatures among the Polish populace on an appeal to the Polish government to come to their defense; informed the Polish embassy about the material condition of the villagers and the churches.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Gnatecki, Stanisƚaw; Gnatet︠s︡kiĭ, Stanislav
Dates:
1885-1933
Locations:
Nerazh (Russia); Gorbulevo (Kiev, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown