Biography of Wƚadysƚaw Gƚowacki

Description:
Born October 14, 1875, in Kiev, where he lived. Before the revolution he was a footman for a landowner; later worked in various establishments and was a janitor at St. Alexander Church. August 26, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Naskręcki et al.). September 11, 1937 – charged as a “participant in a Polish counter-revolution organization that conducted subversive and espionage activity against the Soviet regime.” September 17, 1937 – at age 62 – sentenced to death under Articles 58-6 and 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. September 22, 1937 – shot. Source: Investigatory Matter 632856 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 47
Variant Names:
Gƚowacki, Wƚadysƚaw; Glovat︠s︡kiĭ, Vladislav Mikhaĭ lovich
Dates:
1875-1937
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed