Biography of Father Andrzej Gladysiewicz

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1914 in Gorna, outside Kraków. Graduated from Łuck Seminary and was ordained in 1939. From 1940 he was pastor of Sacred Heart of Jesus parish in Volodymyr-Volynskyi and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. January 4, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Andrzej was arrested. March 28, 1945 – sentenced under Article 54-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp [by Order of Military Tribunal, NKVD, Volhynia oblast]. Sent to Yagrinlag (Molotovsk, Arkhangelsk oblast); September 1945 – transferred to Norillag; October 31, 1948 – transferred to Gorlag. In 1950 he was arrested in camp, charged with hearing confessions. May 19, 1950 – sentenced under Article 58-10(2) to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of Special Court, Gorlag]. Transferred back to Norillag; released July 28, 1956. Departed to Sharhorod, Vinnytsia oblast; later served in the parish in Polonne, Diocese of Zhytomyr, where he died in 1983 (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Archive of Krasnoyarsk “Memorial”; Archive of Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Archangelsk oblast; Archive of Directorate of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Krasnoyarsk krai; Siberyak (Belostok), 1991, No. 6, p. 50; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Gladysiewicz, Andrzej; Gladysevich, Andreĭ Ivanovich; Gladysevich, Andzheĭ Ivanovich
Dates:
1914-1983
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Molotovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (R.S.F.S.R.); Sharhorodsʹkyĭ raĭon (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived