Biography of Josif Girny

Description:
Born in 1893 in Yakimovo, Galicia. Lived in Kiev, worked at a water works station. He was an organizer and active participant of the Greek-Catholic community and the Fraternity of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, both officially re-registered in February 1921. In 1926, being an Austrian subject, he requested adoption of Ukrainian citizenship, which he attained over the course of six years. January 31, 1933 – arrested in Kiev, charged under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. March 30, 1933 – investigators proposed banishing him beyond the Ukrainian border [but within the USSR] for three years, but there are no documents in his file showing that this was carried out. Released from custody. November 17, 1937 – arrested on charges that he “often attended church, was in close contact with the priests, and among the workers he extolled the fascist system in Poland.” December 14, 1937 – sentenced under Articles 54-4 and 54-11 to ten years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, NKVD]. January 14, 1938 – sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 61494 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 62, p. 8
Variant Names:
Girny, Josif; Girniĭ, Iosif I︠A︡kovlevich
Dates:
1893-1938
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown