Biography of Lucjan Girin

Description:
Born in 1890 in Bogachi, Vilnius province. Lived in Leningrad, worked as a cloakroom attendant at a factory and was a member of St. Casimir parish. August 2, 1937 – arrested. October 21, 1937 – sentenced to death [by Order of NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 30, 1937 – shot, in Levashovo Field outside Leningrad. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 257
Variant Names:
Girin, Lucjan; Girin, Li︠u︡t︠s︡ian Ustinovich
Dates:
1890-1937
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed