Biography of Father Vladimir Ginoff

Description:
Born November 29, 1866, in Selets on the Volyn River. Graduated from Kovno Seminary and was ordained August 30, 1892. From 1892 he served in parishes in the Diocese of Kovno; from 1899, in the Diocese of Łuck-Zhytomyr; from 1906, in a parish in Shumskoye; from 1912, in Ushomyr; from 1913, in Malyn; from 1914, in Olevsk; from 1915, in Liuboml; from 1920, in Berdychiv. In 1923 he began teaching children religion at the church (an activity forbidden by authorities). Father Vladimir was expelled from the parish house and continually subjected to persecution by the authorities – which led to his departure for Poland. From 1925 he served in Sokal, Łuck Diocese; from 1926, pastor of the parish in Klewan, where he died March 11, 1930. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 240
Variant Names:
Ginoff, Vladimir; Ginoff, Vladimir (Andreĭ) Antonovich
Dates:
1866-1930
Locations:
Si︠a︡lets (Belarus); Kaunas (Lithuania); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Łuck (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived