Biography of Father Andrey Gigolashvili

Description:
Born in 1897. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served at the parish in Gori, Georgia, where he was arrested in 1937. August 30, 1937 – sentenced to death and shot (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 240
Variant Names:
Gigolashvili, Andrey; Gigolashvili, Andreĭ
Dates:
1897-1937
Locations:
Gori (Georgia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed