Biography of Father Antoni Giedgowd

Description:
Born in 1878. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1908. From 1909 he was vicar of the parish in Radun; from 1914, administrator of the parish in Vishnevo; from 1915, pastor of the parish in Rudishki, Troki [Trakai] deanery. In 1920, during the Civil War, he was arrested by the Bolsheviks, but released from prison several months later. In 1924 he became pastor of the parish in Devenishki; in 1927, he transmitted to the West information about the murder of Fr. Napoleon Diakovski, which was then published in the West. In 1936 he became pastor of the parish in Rokitnitsa, Grodno deanery; and later served in Niewodnica, outside Biaƚystok, where he died July 7, 1947. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 240
Variant Names:
Giedgowd, Antoni; Gedgovd, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1878-1947
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Radunʹ (Belarus); Vishnevo (Belarus); Trakai (Lithuania); Dieveniškes (Lithuania); Rokiškis (Lithuania); Białystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived