Biography of Father Józef Germanowicz, MIC

Description:
Born February 20, 1890. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1913. Served as vicar at [Church of St. Lawrence] in Dolistowo; from 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Lukonitsa. Entered the Congregation of the Marians of the Immaculate Conception (“Marians”) and then spent his novitiate in Skurets; from 1925, in Druja. In 1932 he was sent to serve in Harbin, Manchuria; was there at the time of the Japanese occupation and after it was taken by Chinese forces. December 22, 1948 – Fr. Józef and other Marian priests were arrested by Chinese authorities and handed over to agents of the Soviet Ministry of State Security. Transported to Chita Prison for further investigation; sentenced to ten (?) years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Tayshetlag; released in 1956 [at age sixty-six]. Exited to Poland, where he became a high school religion teacher. His memoirs – Chiny, Sybir, Moskwa – were published in 1966. [Russian language edition published in 1997, in Australia] In 1970 he became head of the Belorussian House of Marians in London and editor of the journal Bozhim szljachom. Died in London in 1978 (exact date of death unknown). Source: L. Peshkova, pp. 4-5; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski; Madała, p. 62
Variant Names:
Germanowicz, Józef; Germanovich, I︠A︡zen (I︠U︡zef)
Dates:
1890-1978
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Harbin (China); Poland; London (England)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived