Biography of Freidrich German

Description:
Born in 1878 in Vilnius. Had an elementary education. Lived in Stalingrad, worked as a pastry cook and was an active parishioner of the local church. In 1930 – arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity as a “participant in a counter-revolutionary group.” His file was segregated from the others and handled separately. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federatio
Variant Names:
German, Freidrich; German, Fridrikh Leopol'dovich
Dates:
1878-1930
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown