Biography of Alexander (Mikhailovich) German

Description:
Born in 1882 in Rosental, Taurida province. Served seven and a half years in the Tsar’s Army. After demobilization he returned to Rosental, worked in his own blacksmith shop and was a member of the parish council of the local church. In 1932 he was forced onto the Ernst Telman [Thälmann] Collective Farm. May 25, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Kress et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic agitation; being one of the organizers of mailings of slanderous letters to foreign governments about the USSR and requests for aid; and being an organizer of petitions of the women collective farmworkers related to the closure of the church.” September 20, 1935 – sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 43
Variant Names:
German , Alexander (Mikhailovich); German, Aleksandr Mikhailovich
Dates:
1882-1935
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown