Biography of Alexander (Matveyevich) German

Description:
Born in 1911 in the Volga German colony of Mariental. At the end of the 1920s he was a second-year student at the Pedagogical Technical School in Marxstadt and a parishioner of the local church. In 1930 he was arrested in the case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
German, Alexander (Matveyevich); German, Aleksandr Matveevich
Dates:
1911-1930
Locations:
A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown