Biography of Peter Gekk

Description:
Born in 1896 in Alatay [Zolotoye], Taurida province. Lived in Mishets, Telman raion; worked at the “Second Five-Year Plan Collective Farm” and was a parishioner at the local church. April 15, 1936 – arrested as a “German Catholic.” On the arrest warrant he wrote, “I read it, but do not agree.” Sent to Simferopol Prison for investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 19, 1936 – presented with the indictment. March 11-17, 1937 – at a closed trial he was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 42
Variant Names:
Gekk, Peter; Gekk, Petr Petrovich
Dates:
1896-1937
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown