Biography of Ivan Gegelman

Description:
Born October 17, 1891, in Dzhaychi, Taurida province. Finished the village school and bookkeeping courses. Lived in Dzhaychi, worked as a cabinetmaker and bookkeeper at the Ernst Telman [Thälmann] Collective Farm and was a parishioner at the local church. March 28, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.) and when his house was searched, a cross from the Dzhaychi church was found in his possession. He was charged as being the “organizer of listening to German fascist propaganda on the collective farm radio in Dzhaychi; subscribed to the German newspaper Kölnische Zeitung and distributed it among the collective farm workers.” March 11-17, 1937 – at a closed trial he was sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [by Order of a Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 42
Variant Names:
Gegelman, Ivan; Gegel'man, Ivan Karlovich
Dates:
1891-1937
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown