Biography of Joseph Gauck

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1873 in Karashino, Taurida province. From 1895 he served as a senior non-commissioned officer of a battalion that was preparing draftees outside Evpatoria; from 1918, he was a district master sergeant; from 1920 he worked on the Franton Collective Farm and was chairman of the parish council and a church warden. March 29, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). June 19, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 58-10 and 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to seven years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for three years [Special Collegium, Supreme Court, Crimean ASSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 41
Variant Names:
Gauck, Joseph; Gauk, Iosif Ivanovich
Dates:
1873-1936
Locations:
Tavricheskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown