Biography of Father Leonard Gaszyński

Description:
Born in 1867 in Chotievichi, Barysaw district, Minsk province. Graduated from St. Petersburg Seminary and was ordained in 1893. From 1893 he was chaplain for Bishop Stanisƚaw Kozlowski; from 1897, pastor of Holy Trinity parish in Minsk and religion teacher at the boys’ and girls’ gymnasia. In 1904 he was transferred to Kronstadt where he became chaplain for Catholics in the naval and overland forces of the Russian Empire; was also religion teacher at the Naval Engineering School, the Naval Feldsher School, the real school and the boys’ and girls’ gymnasia. He was decorated with the Order of St. Stanislaus, Third Degree; the Gold Cross; and the medal for the “Struggle with the Plague” [Influenza Epidemic?]. From 1919 he was pastor of St. Casimir parish in Mogiliev. January 3, 1921 – arrested on charges of “relations with the Polish delegation for purposes of espionage,” but released February 3 for “insufficiency of the evidence.” From 1921 he was pastor of St. Nicholas parish in Luga, Petrograd oblast; from 1928 he served at Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary parish in Kharkiv. In 1935 he was drawn into an investigation of twenty priests in a case against Catholic clergy but was not convicted. August 12, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Solarz et al.). September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-1, -10 and -11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [by Order of NKVD and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 12, 1937 – shot, in Kharkiv Prison, at age sixty-eight. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Ukraine, Kharkiv oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 161; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, pp. 41-42; Shkarovskii, pp. 220-221; Madała, p. 56; Dzwonkowski, pp. 238-239; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 45, p. 4
Variant Names:
Gaszyński, Leonard; Gashinskiĭ, Leonardf Antonovich
Dates:
1867-1937
Locations:
Barysaŭski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Minsk (Belarus); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed