Biography of Antoni Gaszek

Description:
Born in 1899 in Tsarekvichi, Taurida proince, where he lived, worked on his own farmstead and was a parishioner at the local church. In 1928 he was deprived of the right to vote (as a kulak). January 13, 1934 – arrested on charges that he had “carried out organizational work for the unification of German colonists, under nationalistic slogans, and had transmitted slanderous information about life in the USSR.” March 22, 1934 – sentenced under Article 58-11 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR to three years in corrective labor camp [by Order of a Special Troika, NKVD]. Later acquitted and released. Worked on the Friedrich Engels Collective Farm. March 29, 1936 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Frison et al.). October 19, 1936 – convicted under Articles 58-10 and 58-11. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 41
Variant Names:
Gaszek, Antoni; Gashek, Anton Vasil'evivh
Dates:
1899-1939
Locations:
Tsarekvichi (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown