Biography of Peter Gareis

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1883 in the German colony of Köhler on the Lower Volga. Brother of Fr. Adam Gareis. Finished the four-year village school. From 1895 to 1899 he studied at Saratov Seminary. From 1900 he worked at a pharmacy in Astrakhan and studied in a pharmacy program at a city school, which he completed in 1903. He worked at pharmacies in Vladikavkaz, Rostov-on-Don and Saratov. In 1905 he was called up for military service; from 1908, after demobilization, he worked at a pharmacy in Moscow. In 1913 he finished the pharmacy courses at Moscow University for the pharmacist specialization. From 1914 to 1917 he was at the Front; from 1918 he served in the Red Army. From 1922, after demobilization, he again worked in pharmacies in Moscow. In the spring of 1930, he hid Fr. Alois Kappes in his apartment (Fr. Kappes was the object of a nationwide search) and made him a falsified passport. In August 1930 – arrested in Moscow and drawn into the investigation in the case against German Catholic clergy. June 6, 1931 – sentenced to five (?) years in corrective labor camp [by Order of OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Gareis, Peter; Gareĭs, Petr Petrovich
Dates:
1883-1931
Locations:
Köhler (Russia); Saratov (Russia); Astrakhanʹ (Russia); Vladikavkaz (Russia); Rostov-na-Donu (Russia); Moscow (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown