Biography of Father Adam Garbaczyk

Description:
Born in 1905. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served continually at a parish in Przemyśl and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In early 1950, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of the Soviet regime, Father Adam was arrested in Przemyśl. October 13, 1950 – sentenced under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [by Order of a Special Troika, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Angarlag (Irkutsk oblast); May 1953 – transferred to Kitoylag (Irkutsk oblast); released May 22, 1955 [by Order of a Special Collegium, Irkutsk District Court]. Returned to Przemyśl where he died in 1990 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Irkutsk oblast; Archive of Directorate, State Security [SBU], Drohobych oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski
Variant Names:
Garbaczyk, Adam; Garbachik, Adam Ivanovich; Garbatsik, Adam Ivanovich
Dates:
1905-1990
Locations:
Przemyśl (Poland); Irkutskiĭ okrug (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived