Biography of Father Józef Garacz, OFM

Description:
Born February 15, 1914. December 21, 1933 – entered the Order of St. Francis; made his perpetual vows July 21, 1935, taking the name Oskar. Served in Niepokalanów Monastery. In September 1939 he was on territory occupied by the Red Army; arrested and sent to a camp. In 1941 – amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. Joined Anders’ Army. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Madała, p. 61
Variant Names:
Garacz, Józef; Garach, I︠U︡zef (Oscar)
Dates:
1914-1941
Locations:
Teresin (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown